Maintaining Legal Status

As a student in F-1 or J-1 status, you must meet certain requirements in order to comply with U.S. immigration regulations:

  • Always enroll full time.
  • Never work off-campus without permission from International Student Services (ISS).
  • Keep passport valid.
  • Notify ISS of your current U.S. address.
  • Have the ISS endorse your I-20 or DS-2019 before you travel.
  • Seek a program extension if you are unable to complete your program
    by the end date on your I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Make normal progress toward degree completion.
  • Maintain adequate health insurance coverage